This site displays examples of historic uniform and kit that were worn by Members of the North West Mounted Police (NWMP),
the Royal North West Mounted Police (RNWMP) and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP).
Artefacts displayed on this site are held by various private collections.
This site is not affiliated with, nor sanctioned by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, or its wife
.

All rights reserved. © 2010-2017 Ottawa CANADA
CURATOR:
rcmp.collector@gmail.com
NWMP COMMISSIONER (INTERIM)
Lt. Col. W. Osborne SMITH
September 1873 - October 1873
NWMP COMMISSIONER
George Arthur FRENCH
October 1873 - July 1876
NWMP COMMISSIONER
James Farquharson MACLEOD
July 1876 - October 1880
NWMP COMMISSIONER
Acheson Gosford IRVINE
November 1880 - March 1886
NWMP COMMISSIONER
Lawrence William HERCHMER
April 1886 - July 1900
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Stuart Taylor WOOD
March 1938 - April 1951
NWMP/RNWMP/RCMP COMMISSIONER
Aylesworth Bowden PERRY
August 1900 - March 1923
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Leonard Hanson NICHOLSON
May 1951 - March 1959
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Charles Edward RIVETT-CARNAC
April 1959 - March 1960
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Clifford Walter HARVISON
April 1960 - October 1963
RCMP COMMISSIONER
George Brinton McCLELLAN
November 1963 - August 1967
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Malcolm Aylesworth LINDSAY
August 1967 - September 1969
RCMP COMMISSIONER
William Leon HIGGITT
October 1969 - December 1973
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Maurice Jean NADON
January 1974 - August 1977
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Robert Henry SIMMONDS
September 1977 - August 1987
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Norman David INKSTER
September 1987 - June 1994
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Joseph Philip MURRAY
June 1994 - August 2000
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Giuliano ZACCARDELLI
September 2000 - December 2006
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Beverley BUSSON
December 2006 - July 2007
RCMP COMMISSIONER
William J.S. ELLIOTT
July 2007 - November 2011
Newly installed Commissioner Robert Paulson on the job - at an early morning traffic check on Prince Edward Island.
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Robert W. Paulson
November 2011 - present
During the Change of Command ceremony, the out-going Commissioner passes the tipstaff (right), as a symbol of authority, to the new in-coming Commissioner.
The use of the tipstaff or “tipped staff” as it was originally called, dates back to 16th century England where it was carried as a ‘practical reinforcement’ to the authority of a variety of law enforcement officials of the day. Later it came to serve much the same function as a badge of the King’s authority for law enforcement.

The function of the tipstaff was gradually reduced to that of being a receptacle for transporting arrest warrants and other legal processes. For this purpose, they were constructed as hollow tubes, with a tip that could be unscrewed to reveal the contents. More recently, the tipstaff became entrenched as a traditional British and Canadian law enforcement authority.

The Commissioner’s Tipstaff was first presented to Commissioner W.L. Higgitt, on 3 September 1970, by the Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police. That presentation expressed not only the gratitude of the Association for the RCMP, but also demonstrated
the unity among police forces in Canada.

The Commissioner’s Tipstaff today symbolizes the solemn responsibility and authority for law enforcement borne by the Commissioner of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT
In 1957, Commissioner Nicholson approved that all Regular Members could now be awarded the Commissioner's Commendation (left) for bravery or outstanding service in an individual case or operation.
An example of a rare double commendation (right) featuring two bison heads. The first awarded commendation featured a bronze bison head; the second featured a silver bison head.
The Commissioner's Commnedation pin is worn on the left pocket of the Serge tunic when awards are worn (Review Order).
In the year 2000, Commissioner Murray authorized the creation of the Commissioner’s Unit Commendation, which was to be awarded to groups and/or teams in recognition of outstanding service and/or bravery.

Recipient groups or teams are presented with two of the Commissioner’s Unit Commendation Ensigns for display (indoors,
left, and outdoors), as well as an “oversized” plaque and Certificate for display.
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Gendarmerie royale du Canada
Commissioners
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Cortlandt STARNES
April 1923 - July 1931
RCMP COMMISSIONER
Sir James Howden MacBRIEN
August 1931 - March 1938
CLICK TO CONTACT US